Personal Data Policy

At The Man In The Moon we respect the privacy of the everyone attending our workshops as well as the privacy of their parents/carers.

 

The personal information that we collect about you/your child is used only to provide appropriate care, maintain our service to you, and communicate with you effectively. Our legal basis for processing the personal information relating to you and your child is so that we can fulfil our contract with you.

Any information that you provide is kept secure. Data that is no longer required* is deleted after you/your child has stopped attending our activities.

We will use the contact details you give us to contact you via phone, email, social media and post, so that we can send you information about your child, our activities and other relevant news, and also so that we can communicate with you regarding payment of our fees.

We will only share personal information about you or your child with another organisation if we:

  • Have a safeguarding concern about your child.

  • Are required by government bodies or law enforcement agencies.

  • Engage a supplier to process data on our behalf, for example: Class For KidsPayPal, Stripe, SumUp, TicketSource and MailChimp.

  • Are required to do so for the NHS Test and Trace scheme. 

  • Have obtained your prior permission.

You have the right to ask to see the data that we have about yourself/your child and to ask for any errors to be corrected. We will respond to all such requests within 28 days. You can also ask for the data to be deleted, but please note that with regards to children: 

  • We will not be able to continue to care for your child if we do not have sufficient information about them.

  • Even after your child has left our care, we have a statutory duty to retain some types of data for specific periods of time* so cannot delete everything immediately.

If you have a complaint about how we have kept your information secure, or how we have responded to a request to access, update or erase your data, you can refer us to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 Website: ico.org.uk

* We do need to retain certain types of data (such as records of complaints, accidents, and attendance) for set periods of time after your child ceases to be in our care, but we delete as much personal data as we can, as soon as possible.

 

​Adopted: 1 September 2020

Review Period: 24 months​

It's easy to get in touch...

The Man In The Moon

Passfield Business Centre

Lynchborough Road

Passfield, Liphook

GU30 7SB

Telephone: 07825 167317

info@themaninthemoon.co.uk

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram

The Man In The Moon | Surrey | England | UK  © 2020